?

Log in

No account? Create an account

jkcarter


September 28th, 2006

THE LIST! @ 11:23 am

Current Mood: giggly giggly

In typical rushing the season fashion, someone on TV mentioned how many shopping days until Christmas. I snorted and told my husband to hurry up with his list.

 

There hadn’t been a need for a list in the past. For twenty years L’s gifts to me had been impeccable. Well, there was the Wrinkle Cream Incident of 2002, but I'm almost over it. Last year, something happened. I don’t know if the Gift Gotcha Gnomes were working overtime or what, but the love of my life presented me with…wait for it…a soldering iron and an industrial-sized laser level with, and this is important, an adjustable tripod.

 

Hey, I thought I gave an award-winning performance which included lots of perky thank yous. I was certain he couldn’t hear the inside screams, but the shock must have shown through. It was decided we would exchange lists beginning this year.

 

Well, guess who came home with his list yesterday? This wasn’t just any ol’ handwritten on a torn sheet of paper list. It was done in Power Point with graphs to show items in order of importance. I’ll spare you the specifics, but I just have to share the disclaimer at the bottom.

 

“The above list represents wanted items, but is not necessarily all inclusive, nor is the purchase of all the items mandatory. A pre-shopping meeting will be necessary to set “gift number” limits in order to maintain a fair exchange thus creating an atmosphere of a Happy Holiday. Suggested retail prices may vary.”

 

Did I tell you I’m married to a funny guy?
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:lizjonesbooks
Date:September 28th, 2006 04:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
heeeheeheee!!!!
*snort*
(excuuse me)
heee!
Men.
[User Picture Icon]
From:jkcarter
Date:September 28th, 2006 04:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes, men! At least I know exactly what to get him down to the brand of shampoo he'd like to find in his stocking AND how much it's going to cost AND where to buy it. LOL. The pressure is on to come up with an equally...uh...thorough list of my own. Sure, it's taking out the shock factor, but ya think it might be taking some of the surprise, too?
[User Picture Icon]
From:lizjonesbooks
Date:September 28th, 2006 05:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yeah... otoh, a bad surprise would be... bad.
[User Picture Icon]
From:boreal_owl
Date:September 28th, 2006 04:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You snagged a good one, Jayme!
[User Picture Icon]
From:jkcarter
Date:September 28th, 2006 04:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
He makes me laugh. He keeps me guessing. And the first present he wanted on his list (WARNING! WARNING! SYRUPY ALERT!) was my love forever. Yep, he's a keeper.
[User Picture Icon]
From:tamarak
Date:September 28th, 2006 05:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I adore this line!

"A pre-shopping meeting will be necessary to set “gift number” limits in order to maintain a fair exchange thus creating an atmosphere of a Happy Holiday."
[User Picture Icon]
From:jkcarter
Date:September 28th, 2006 06:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The pre-shopping meeting is a big deal. Snacks and beverages are usually involved. Number of gifts exchanged must be decided in a most proper manner. Hahaha!
From:ex_dotificu
Date:September 28th, 2006 06:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
He did NOT give you a soldering iron!

Did he?

And HA! to his presentation.
[User Picture Icon]
From:jkcarter
Date:September 28th, 2006 07:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes. Yes, he did. Whenever I feel the need to fuse two metal objects together...uh...should that ever come up in my lifetime, I am sooooo ready.
[User Picture Icon]
From:robinellen
Date:September 28th, 2006 07:32 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL!!! Thanks for sharing, Jayme -- my hubby always asks for a list, otherwise I don't get anything. He struggles to think of what to get me, and although I suggested he pay attention (ha!), that didn't work. The problem is, even with a list, he'll get me everything on the list because he can't choose between them...after one year of that, I only put one or two small items there...sigh.
[User Picture Icon]
From:jkcarter
Date:September 28th, 2006 07:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Awww...poor hubbies. They just don't know what to do with us or for us sometimes, do they? LOL. I don't know what made him forget the basics. If it plugs in, it probably isn't a good present. Tools are bad, very bad. And if you're running out of time...shoes, jewelry, and cologne are always sure winners.
[User Picture Icon]
From:jennifer_d_g
Date:September 28th, 2006 07:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You sound like a great couple! How fun!

Someday you'll have to tell us about the Wrinkle Cream Incident of 2002.
[User Picture Icon]
From:jkcarter
Date:September 28th, 2006 08:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOLOLOL. Thank you, Jennifer. Well, we're a pair...that's for sure. And yes, one day when the wound has healed I will share...

*cues music*

DUN...DUNN...DUNNNN!

*inserts movie promo voice*

The Wrinkle Cream Incident 2002.
From:queen_of_ocd
Date:September 28th, 2006 08:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL!
[User Picture Icon]
From:jkcarter
Date:September 28th, 2006 08:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm glad you stopped in and smiled! LOL backatcha!
[User Picture Icon]
From:dumpyrain
Date:September 28th, 2006 11:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Don't feel bad, Jayme. For my first wedding anniversary my ex-husband gave me three paint brushes and a note telling me the outside of the house needed painting and he prefered green. I shudder to tell you I was nine months pregnant.
I did emphasize that this is my ex-husband...didn't I?
[User Picture Icon]
From:jkcarter
Date:September 29th, 2006 12:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh dear, oh dear, oh dear. First anniversary, huh. Yes, I can certainly see why there was "ex" involved. Sheesh. That's AWFUL!
[User Picture Icon]
From:jgurtler
Date:September 29th, 2006 02:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
He sounds awesome!!

Janet
[User Picture Icon]
From:jkcarter
Date:September 29th, 2006 12:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
He puts up with me! That is awesome. LOL.
[User Picture Icon]
From:lorrainemt
Date:September 29th, 2006 04:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
LOL! You've got the list thing down. We've progressed (regressed!) to buying our own gifts and handing them over to get wrapped. :-D
[User Picture Icon]
From:jkcarter
Date:September 29th, 2006 12:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hmmm. Now there's a thought. It would certainly cut out the chances of receiving a soldering iron, but I'm not ready to give up some of the mystery. I'm such a big kid. LOL.
From:sruble
Date:September 29th, 2006 03:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I love it! But can't we just get through Halloween before we have Christmas?


My parents have already asked for a list (my birthday is about a month away, so I have to do my list early).

Hmmmm, too bad mom and dad don't have Powerpoint, but hubby does ;)

[User Picture Icon]
From:jkcarter
Date:September 29th, 2006 03:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You're an October girl or a November girl? My hubby is a November boy. Another reason...I'm assuming...I got the list so early. That, and he couldn't wait for me to see his loverly artwork.

Yeah...I'm all for enjoying the holidays in order. LOL.
From:sruble
Date:September 29th, 2006 07:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm 2 days after Halloween (I consider Halloween part of my birthday, that's why I like it so much).

Happy shopping for your husband's gifts! And good luck thinking up a more creative way to present your list to him ;0)

jkcarter